Scott and Oneida cross country teams are pictured at the starting line prior to the start of the annual Richard Magyar Memorial Run at Oneida City Park Thursday, Sept. 19, 2013. (Independent Herald photo/LeEtta Boyatt)
Scott and Oneida cross country teams are pictured at the starting line prior to the start of the annual Richard Magyar Memorial Run at Oneida City Park Thursday, Sept. 19, 2013. (Independent Herald photo/LeEtta Boyatt)

 

» More: Photo gallery of Thursday's event.

The annual Richard Magyar Memorial Run, presented by Citizens First Bank, was held at Oneida City Park Thursday, with Scott, Oneida, J. Frank White Academy, Jellico, Sunbright and McCreary County participating. Following is the finishing order:

Advertisement

Boys
1.) Tanner Sexton (McCreary County), 18:26
2.) Marcus Chambers (Scott), 19:16
3.) Cade Botts (Scott), 20:01
4.) Nathaniel Furrer (Oneida), 20:43
5.) Talton Dunn (J. Frank White), 20:56
6.) Cody Phillips (McCreary County)
7.) Dilan Adkins (Scott)
8.) Gary Jeffers (Oneida)
9.) Joe Faulkner (J. Frank White)
10.) Ken Hernon (J. Frank White)
11.) Blake Turner (Sunbright)
12.) Austin Cross (Oneida)
13.) John Wallace (Jellico)
14.) Ethan Shelly (Jellico)
15.) Blake Keith (McCreary County)
16.) Kyle Jones (McCreary County)
17.) Alex Wright (J. Frank White)
18.) Andrew Hamby (Scott)
19.) Tyler Watson (Scott)
20.) Boomer Russell (J. Frank White)
21.) Colton Watters (McCreary County)

Girls
1.) Eva Dunn (J. Frank White), 22:34
2.) Abigail Williamson (Cumberland Gap), 23:40
3.) Pascale Carlene (McCreary County), 24:05
4.) Merry Carson (Scott), 24:50
5.) Haley Hicks (Sunbright), 25:56
6.) Lilly Do (J. Frank White)
7.) Amber King (McCreary County)
8.) Michaela Bowling (Cumberland Gap)
9.) Kailey Pemberton (Scott)
10.) Heather Smithers (Scott)
11.) Emily Lloyd (Scott)
12.) Angel King (Oneida)
13.) Lenzi Gould (J. Frank White)
14.) Vanessa Troxel (Jellico)
15.) Courtney Owens (McCreary County)
16.) McKayla Chestnut (McCreary County)
17.) Sarah Kilgore (J. Frank White)
18.) N/A
19.) Brianna Blount (Oneida)
20.) Alex Kazee (Scott)
21.) Billie King (Oneida)
22.) Montana Phillips (Scott)
23.) Katelyn Chadwell (J. Frank White)

SHARE
mm
Contact the Independent Herald at newsroom@ihoneida.com. Follow us on Twitter, @indherald.